Checklist of the Orthoptera of Germany

 In 2001 Peter Detzel published an annotated list of the saltatorial Orthoptera of Germany. The occurrence of the different species in all federal states is also noted.
 Detzel, P. (2001): Verzeichnis der Langfühlerschrecken (Ensifera) und Kurzfühlerschrecken (Caelifera) Deutschlands. Entomofauna Germanica, 5: 63-90.
 The following check list is taken from this publication supplemented by the common German names. Nomenclature is according to A. Coray & A. W. Lehmann 1998: Taxonomie der Heuschrecken Deutschlands (Orthoptera): Formale Aspekte der wissenschaftlichen Namen. Articulata-Beiheft, 7: 63-152.
 New adds are:
Platycleis (Tesselana) veyseli Koçak, 1984, reported by Vorwald & Landeck 1997 from Brandenburg (Articulata 18, 1: 19-34) and
Acrotylus patruelis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1838), reported by Pankratius 2003 from the railway station area in Nuremberg (Articulata 19,1: 53-59).


ENSIFERA (Langfühlerschrecken)

Tettigoniidae (Laubheuschrecken)

Phaneropterinae (Sichelschrecken)
Gemeine Sichelschrecke – Phaneroptera falcata (Poda, 1761)
Gestreifte Zartschrecke – Leptophyes albovittata (Kollar, 1833)
Punktierte Zartschrecke – Leptophyes punctatissima (Bosc, 1792)
Plumpschrecke – Isophya kraussii Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878
Laubholz-Säbelschrecke – Barbitistes serricauda (Fabricius, 1798)
Nadelholz-Säbelschrecke – Barbitistes constrictus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878
Wanstschrecke – Polysarcus denticauda (Charpentier, 1825)

Meconematinae (Eichenschrecken)
Gemeine Eichenschrecke – Meconema thalassinum (De Geer, 1773)
Südliche Eichenschrecke – Meconema meridionale A. Costa, 1860, in O.G. Costa
Dahlemer Gewächshausschrecke – Phlugiola dahlemica Eichler, 1938

Conocephalinae (Schiefkopfschrecken)
Langflügelige Schwertschrecke – Conocephalus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793)
Kurzflügelige Schwertschrecke – Conocephalus dorsalis (Latreille, [1804])
Große Schiefkopfschrecke – Ruspolia nitidula (Scopoli, 1786)

Tettigoniinae (Heupferde und Beißschrecken)
Großes Grünes Heupferd – Tettigonia viridissima Linnaeus, 1758
Zwitscher-Heupferd – Tettigonia cantans (Fuessly, 1775)
Östliches Heupferd – Tettigonia caudata (Charpentier, 1842)
Warzenbeißer – Decticus verrucivorus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heideschrecke – Gampsocleis glabra (Herbst, 1786)
Westliche Beißschrecke – Platycleis albopunctata (Goeze, 1778)
Steppen-Beißschrecke – Platycleis montana (Kollar, 1833)
Braunfleckige Beißschrecke – Platycleis tessellata (Charpentier, 1825)
Kurzflügelige Beißschrecke – Metrioptera brachyptera (Linnaeus, 1761)
Zweifarbige Beißschrecke – Metrioptera bicolor (Philippi, 1830)
Roesels Beißschrecke – Metrioptera roeselii (Hagenbach, 1822)
Gewöhnliche Strauchschrecke – Pholidoptera griseoaptera (DeGeer, 1773)
Alpen-Strauchschrecke – Pholidoptera aptera (Fabricius, 1793)

Bradyporinae
Steppen-Sattelschrecke – Ephippiger ephippiger (Fiebig, 1784)

Raphodophoridae (Buckelschrecken)

Amoedogryllinae
Gewächshausschrecke – Tachycines asynamorus Adelung, 1902

Troglophilinae
Bedornte Höhlenschrecke – Troglophilus neglectus Krauss, 1879

Gryllidae (Grillen)

Gryllinae (Echte Grillen)
Feldgrille – Gryllus campestris Linnaeus, 1758
Zweifleckgrille (Mittelmeer-Feldgrille) – Gryllus bimaculatus Degeer, 1773
Hausgrille, Heimchen – Acheta domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Östliche Grille – Modicogryllus frontalis (Fieber, 1844)
Südliche Grille – Eumodicogryllus bordigalensis (Latreille, [1804])
Kurzflügelgrille – Gryllodes sigillatus (Walker, 1869)

Nemobiinae
Waldgrille – Nemobius sylvestris (Bosc, 1792)
Sumpfgrille – Pteronemobius heydenii (Fischer, 1853)

Oecanthinae (Blütengrillen)
Weinhähnchen (Blütengrille) – Oecanthus pellucens (Scopoli, 1763)

Myrmecophilinae (Ameisengrillen)
Ameisengrille – Myrmecophilus acervorum (Panzer, [1799])

Gryllotalpidae (Maulwurfsgrillen)
Maulwurfsgrille – Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758)


CAELIFERA (Kurzfühlerschrecken)

Tetrigidae (Dornschrecken)
Säbel-Dornschrecke – Tetrix subulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Westliche Dornschrecke – Tetrix ceperoi (Bolívar, 1887)
Tuerkis Dornschrecke – Tetrix tuerki (Krauss, 1876)
Gemeine Dornschrecke – Tetrix undulata (Sowerby, 1806)
Langfühler-Dornschrecke – Tetrix tenuicornis (Sahlberg, 1893)
Zweipunkt-Dornschrecke – Tetrix bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Acrididae (Feldheuschrecken)

Calliptaminae
Italienische Schönschrecke – Calliptamus italicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cyrtacanthacridinae (Knarrschrecken)
Ägyptische Heuschrecke – Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)

Melanoplinae
Gewöhnliche Gebirgsschrecke – Podisma pedestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alpen-Gebirgsschrecke – Miramella alpina (Kollar, 1833)

Oedipodinae (Ödlandschrecken)
Europäische Wanderheuschrecke – Locusta migratoria Linnaeus, 1758
Rotflügelige Schnarrschrecke – Psophus stridulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gefleckte Schnarrschrecke – Bryodemella tuberculata (Fabricius, 1775)
Blauflügelige Ödlandschrecke – Oedipoda caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rotflügelige Ödlandschecke – Oedipoda germanica (Latreille, [1804])
Veränderliche Schrecke – Celes variabilis (Pallas, 1771)
Blauflügelige Sandschrecke – Sphingonotus caerulans (Linnaeus, 1767)
Grüne Strandschrecke – Aiolopus thalassinus (Fabricius, 1781)
Fluss-Strandschrecke – Epacromius tergestinus (Charpentier, 1825)

Acridinae
Sumpfschrecke – Stethophyma grossum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lauchschrecke – Mecostethus parapleurus (Hagenbach, 1822)

Gomphocerinae (Grashüpfer)
Große Höckerschrecke – Arcyptera fusca (Pallas, 1773)
Kleine Höckerschrecke – Arcyptera microptera (Fischer von Waldheim, 1833)
Große Goldschrecke – Chrysochraon dispar (Germar, [1834])
Kleine Goldschrecke – Euthystira brachyptera (Ocskay, 1826)
Bunter Grashüpfer – Omocestus viridulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Buntbäuchiger Grashüpfer – Omocestus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Rotleibiger Grashüpfer – Omocestus haemorrhoidalis (Charpentier, 1825)
Heidegrashüpfer – Stenobothrus lineatus (Panzer, [1796])
Schwarzfleckiger Grashüpfer – Stenobothrus nigromaculatus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1840)
Zwerg-Grashüpfer – Stenobothrus crassipes (Charpentier, 1825)
Kleiner Heidegrashüpfer – Stenobothrus stigmaticus (Rambur, [1838])
Sibirische Keulenschrecke – Gomphocerus sibiricus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Rote Keulenschrecke – Gomphocerippus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gefleckte Keulenschrecke – Myrmeleotettix maculatus (Thunberg, 1815)
Gebirgs-Grashüpfer – Stauroderus scalaris (Fischer von Waldheim, 1846)
Weißrandiger Grashüpfer – Chorthippus albomarginatus (Degeer, 1773)
Wiesen-Grashüpfer – Chorthippus dorsatus (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Sumpf-Grashüpfer – Chorthippus montanus (Charpentier, 1825)
Gemeiner Grashüpfer – Chorthippus parallelus (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Feld-Grashüpfer – Chorthippus apricarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Kiesbank-Grashüpfer – Chorthippus pullus (Philippi, 1830)
Steppen-Grashüpfer – Chorthippus vagans (Eversmann, 1848)
Nachtigall-Grashüpfer – Chorthippus biguttulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brauner Grashüpfer – Chorthippus brunneus (Thunberg, 1815)
Verkannter Grashüpfer – Chorthippus mollis (Charpentier, 1825)



last modified: last modified: 30.08.2008